2016 Carnival Results

2016 Carnival Results

 

Shop Window Display

1st – Gingerface

2nd – The Paper Shop

3rd – The Fish and Chip Bar

 

Afternoon

Class 1 – Decorated Cycles & Prams – Local

1st – R & A Circus (Lion Tamer) – Riley Dore & Alice Gardner

2nd – Pirate Party Island – Fred Barrs & Thea Barrs

3rd – Old McDonald – Dilling & Freddie Vallance & Olivia Slee

H/C – Cat in the Hat – Amelie & Jude Campbell, Eleni, Pip & Wilfie Snellgrove, Charlotte & Josie Dearden

 

Class 2 – Large Decorated Carts – Local

1st – Charlie & The Chocolate Factory – Zak & Lucas Brimacombe, Aliyah & Jake Brooks

2nd – Around the World in 80 Days – Harry Edwards-Brady

 

Class 3 – Groups up to 8 years

1st – Santa’s Team – Mala-Ann, Jack & Fernley Jones

2nd – Pretty Pirates & Baby Buccaneers – Sophie King, Zoe & Bertie Wonnacott, George Lumby

 

Class 4 – Groups 16 years & Under

1st – A Bunch of Flowers – Hatherleigh Brownies

2nd – 100 Years of Roald Dahl – Hatherleigh Primary School

3rd – The Dream Team – Oscar Brown, Taylor Quick, Barney Burgess, Elliott Tucker, Rory Hopkins, Lewis Lethbridge, Jassem Labib.

 

Class 5 – Girls 5 years & Under

1st – Anya had a little Lamb – Anya Hill

2nd – Pinata – Annabelle Trenaman

 

Class 6 – Boys 5 years & Under

1st – Spiderman – Camron More

2nd – Finlay the Kid – Finlay Chapman

3rd – Captain Lewis – Lewis Hawkins

 

Class 7 – Girls 6 – 9 years

1st – Witch – Ruby Moore

 

Class 9 – Boys or Girls 10 – 16 years

1st – Empire Penguin – Benjamin Rogers

 

Class 10 – Walking Couples

1st – The Very Hungry Caterpillar – Harry & Sid Winearls

2nd – Alisha the Crazy Cat Lady & Phoebe her Cat – Alisha-Marie Hutton-Slee & Phoebe Edwards

3rd – C-BeeBees – Ionie & Coral Vallance

 

Class 11 – Decorated Prams, Cycles & Carts – Visitors

1st Air Rescue – Jake Friend & Oscar Barker

Evening

Class 1 – Artistic – Non Moving Parts – (min 75% crepe paper)

1st – Super Mario – Bakehouse, Knight & Bowden

2nd – Roald Dahl 100 – Wonnacott & Co

3rd – Hatherleigh Future Pullers – Powesland, Balsdon, Rice, Pease & Jones

Class 2 – Artistic – Moving Parts (min 75% crepe paper)

1st – Avengers Assemble – Team Bennett & Brock

Class 3 – Artistic – 13 Foot & Under (min 75% crepe paper)

1st – All Aboard – Anstey, Yendell, Reddaway & Reddaway

Class 4 – Artistic – Any Materials

1st – Walk like an Egyptian – Stevens & Co

Class 5 – Artistic – 13 foot & Under (Any materials)

1st – Pirates having a whale of a Time – Wale Family

Class 6 – Comic

1st – The U.S. Election – The Hatherleigh Jolly Boys

Class 7 – Visitors Class – Artistic

1st – Heros – Sprockett Carnival Club

Class 9 – Young Farmers

1st – Charlie and The Chocolate Factory – Winkleigh YFC

2nd – Launceston YFC joins the Circus – Launceston YFC

3rd – Mrs Brown’s Boys – Stratton YFC

H/C – Scooby Doo – Clawton YFC

H/C – Madagascar – Okehampton YFC

H/C – Milk & Sarnies – Lewdown YFC

H/C – Jungle Book – Buckland Brewer YFC

H/C – I’m a Young Farmer Get me out of here – BradworthyYFC

H/C – Farm Frenzy – Newton St Cyres

Class 10 – Visiting Royalty – Tableaux

1st – Dolton Royalty

2nd – Launceston Royalty

3rd – Bridgerule Queen

Class 12 – Walking Guys – Adults

1st – The Wizard of Magic – Graham Jones

2nd – Candy Girl – Helen Reddaway

3rd – Tiger Tippy Tippy Toes – Barbara Beaman

Class 17 – Groups – Adults

1st – Full of Beans – Strawbridge, Stangroom, Brown, Piddington, Moore, Morgan, Stephens & Drake

2nd – Fireshow Oriental Dragon – Sarah Miller & Co

3rd – Treasure Island – Hatherleigh Players

4th – Father Christmas – Okehampton & District Round Table

Class 18 – Decorated Cycles, Prams & Carts – Local

1st – Around the world in 80 days – Harry Edwards-Brady

2nd – Charlie & The Chocolate Factory – Brimacombe & Brooks

Best Local Cup – Classes 1,2,& 3

Super Mario – Bakehouse, Knight & Bowden

Best Local Cup – Classes 4,5,& 6

Walk like an Egyptian – Stevens & Co

Best Comic Cup

The U.S. Election – The Hatherleigh Jolly Boys

Best Visitors Cup

Charlie & The Chocolate Factory – Winkleigh YFC

Best Y.F.C. Entry

Charlie & The Chocolate Factory – Winkleigh YFC

Best Over-All Cup

Super Mario – Bakehouse, Knight & Bowden



Follow us on Facebook


KEEP YOUR LUCKY BADGES!

After a lot of consideration, the Carnival Committee have decided to postpone their final carnival meeting which was due to be held next week. It will now be held at a later date in the New Year.

Please KEEP HOLD OF YOUR £1 BADGES and VICE PRESIDENT badges and we will draw the winning numbers in the New Year. Don't forget there are cash prizes to be won.

If you haven't bought yours yet, they are still available to buy - please ask a committee member.

Remember to keep sending in entries for the PHOTOGRAPH COMPETITION which will also be judged at the final meeting in the New Year.

The Carnival Committee would like to take this opportunity to wish you the very best for the Christmas season and hope that you all stay safe and well. Thankyou for your ongoing support.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Hatherleigh Carnival will be featuring in this wonderful future book documenting how our town has been, is being, and will continue to be affected by the coronavirus pandemic.
🔥🔥

Deadline is tomorrow for any Hatherleigh residents who wish to contribute.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook